2025 House Resolution 118
[…] 2025 House Resolution 118

A resolution directing the impeachment of Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State of the state of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office and for crimes and misdemeanors.

Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Michigan Constitution states, in part:

The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for

corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the

members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an

impeachment.

; and

Whereas, Jocelyn Benson has repeatedly exceeded her authority, acted with insufficient transparency, and abused her position as Secretary of State.