2025 House Resolution 118
[…] JOCELYN BENSON, SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,

IN MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT OF ITS IMPEACHMENT AGAINST HER

FOR CORRUPT CONDUCT IN OFFICE AND FOR CRIMES AND

MISDEMEANORS.

ARTICLE I

Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State of the state of Michigan, has repeatedly

exceeded the scope of authority delegated to her by Michigan statute, and even

infringed on the Michigan Constitution, and has exhibited corrupt conduct when these

actions were challenged. Through these actions, she has demonstrated her contempt

for her oath of office and the rule of law.

Article III, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “The powers of

government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No

person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to

another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Under Article IV,

Section 1, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a

house of representatives.”

Article XI, Section 1 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “All officers,