The legislative power necessarily includes oversight of the administration of laws. Oversight is an appropriate legislative function justifying the exercise of the subpoena power; and
Whereas, MCL 4.101 states, in part, that “[c]ommittees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions”; and
Whereas, MCL 4.541 states, in part, that “any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives . . . shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files”; and
Whereas, In House Resolution 1 of 2025, the House of Representatives adopted the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Third Legislature.