Whereas, The Michigan House of Representatives is, along with the Michigan Senate, vested with the legislative power of the state of Michigan. The legislative power necessarily includes oversight of the administration of laws. Oversight is an appropriate legislative function justifying the exercise of the subpoena power; and
Whereas, MCL 4.101 states, in part, that “[c]ommittees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions”; and